Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV14872, Date: 2023-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court notes that the purported Exhibits to the Request for Judicial Notice were not attached to the Declaration of Robert A. Baggs. However, a copy of the Exhibits are found with the moving papers. In the interests of judicial economy, the Court will consider the referenced exhibits provided in the moving papers.  

Evidence Code § 452(d) provides the court may take judicial notice of “Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.”  “[A] complaint's allegations may be disregarded when they conflict with judicially noticed discovery responses…,” subject to judges' interpretations of the nature and extent of any discovery admissions(Bockrath v. Aldrich Chem. Co.