Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV16129, Date: 2024-09-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion is granted.
BACKGROUND
This is a lemon law case. Plaintiff Robert
Hernandez filed his complaint on May 13, 2022. On September 26, 2022, defendant
Maryland Marketsource Inc. moved to compel arbitration and stay the
proceedings. The Court granted the motion on October 28, 2022.
On July 3, 2024, Plaintiff filed the
instant motion to vacate the Court’s October 28, 2022 order. Plaintiff argues
Defendant failed to pay fees required to continue with arbitration, so
Plaintiff is permitted to withdraw from arbitration and return to court
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98.
On September 4, 2024, Defendant filed
its opposition. On September 11, 2024, Plaintiff replied.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure, section
1281.98 provides in relevant part:
“(a)(1)
In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or
through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration
provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the
pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to
continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due
date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is
in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or
consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.
[(a)](2)
The arbitration provider shall provide an invoice for any fees and costs
required for the arbitration proceeding to continue to all of the parties to
the arbitration. The invoice shall be provided in its entirety, shall state the
full amount owed and the date that payment is due, and shall be sent to all
parties by the same means on the same day. To avoid delay, absent an express
provision in the arbitration agreement stating the number of days in which the
parties to the arbitration must pay any required fees or costs, the arbitration
provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt. Any
extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties. Once
the invoice has been paid, the arbitration provider shall provide to all
parties a document that reflects the date on which the invoice was paid.
(b)
If the drafting party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in
default under subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect
to do any of the following:
(1)
Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate
jurisdiction. ...”
(Code Civ.