Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV25235, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sequoia Pine Mills, Inc. v. Superior Court of Tuolumne County (1968) 258 Cal.App.2d 65, 67-68.)
Here, the Jones Defendants provide evidence that the alleged incident that forms the basis of Plaintiffs’ FAC occurred in Inyo County, that the Jones Defendants were and are residents of the City of Bishop, which is in Inyo County. (Mot. Schlecht Decl. ¶ 4, Exh. A.)
As to public entity State of California, Government Code § 955.2 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. The court may, on motion, change the place of the trial in the same manner and under the same circumstances as the place of trial may be changed where an action is between private parties.¿
The introductory clause of section 955.2 (‘Notwithstanding any other provision of law,') would appear on its face to express a legislative intent that section 955.2 control venue in all tort cases in which the State is a defendant even though by reason of the joinder of other defendants venue would also be proper in a county other than that in which the injury occurred. This conclusion is supported by the wording of the second clause of section 955.2 which says, ‘where the State is named as A defendant in any action’ (emphasis added). The use of the indefinite article ‘a’ rather than the definite article ‘the’ suggests the legislative intent that section 955.2 is to control in cases where the state is one of several defendants as well as in cases where it is the only defendant.¿
(State v.