Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV31358, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] finds Quik Tow’s response to Special Interrogatory No. 6 is incomplete and
evasive. A further response is
warranted.
Request
for Production, Nos. 1, 2, 4-8, 19, 20,
31, 35, and 39:
Quik Tow responded
as follows to Nos. 1, 2, 4-8, 19, 20, 31, 35, and 39: “Responding party will
comply with the particular demand. The item(s) will be allowed in whole and all
documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession,
custody, or control will be included in the production.”
Plaintiff
argues a further response is warranted because it does not comply with Code of
Civil Procedure section 2031.220.[2] Section 2031.220 provides, “A statement that
the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has
been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the
production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity
demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or
things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control
of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the
production.” The court agrees. A further
response to Nos. 1, 2, 4-8, 19, 20, 31, and 35 is warranted.
Request for Production, Nos. 25 and 28:
Quik Tow
responded to Nos. 25 and 28 as follows: “Responding party lacks the ability to
comply with the demand. Responding party affirms that a diligent search and a