Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV31358, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] full, but the particular one or more items have been lost. Responding party
does not know of any natural person or organization to have possession,
custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
Plaintiff
seeks a further response to Nos. 25 and 28 because Quick Tow “does not state
that it is not in possession of any responsive documents, or that all
responsive documents have been lost.” In
other words, Plaintiff argues Quik Tow’s response is to Nos. 25 and 28 are not
Code-compliant. The court agrees.
A representation of inability to comply under section
2031.230 has three parts:¿ the statement must¿(1) affirm that a diligent search
and reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply, and¿ (2) the
statement shall specify whether the inability to comply is because “the
particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been
lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”¿¿And, (3) The third
part comes into play if the responding party knows or believes someone else has
possession of the documents:¿ if so, “[t]he statement shall set forth the name
and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that