Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV31534, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second, even if this Court did have jurisdiction over an out-of-state non-party, there is the issue of timeliness of the motion. Defendant served the deposition subpoena for production of business records to T-Mobile on November 1, 2023, with the production deadline of December 1, 2023. “Section 2025.480, subdivision (b) provides that any motion to compel further production regarding a deposition notice or subpoena ‘shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition ....’ A motion is ‘“made,”’ according to section 1005.5, ‘“upon the due service and filing of the notice of motion ....’” (Weinstein v. Blumberg (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 316, 320; Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a) [“If a deponent fails … to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that … production”].) 

Therefore, the 60-day deadline for filing and serving a motion to compel compliance with a deposition subpoena under Section 2025.480, subdivision (b), applies to the instant motion.