Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV32717, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Boone and Plaintiff’s prior neurological examination with Dr. Ludwig to demonstrate the examinations are meaningfully different as to not be duplicative. Just because Plaintiff had not been previously evaluated by a neuropsychologist, or received a recommendation for one, does not mean she has not placed her psychological injuries at issue by claiming them in her written discovery responses.  

In terms of audio recording, contrary to DSD’s assertion that there is no statutory authority recognizing audio recording for a mental examination, CCP § 2032.530(a) provides, “[t]he examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” Plaintiff has the right to record the entire mental examination, and nothing in the statute limits recording to only selected parts of the examination. (Golfland Entertainment Ctrs., Inc. v. Sup.Ct.