Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 22STCV35641, Date: 2024-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at Exh. E.) 

 

On October 27, 2023, Claimant filed a Memorandum of Costs upon the arbitrator and simultaneously filed the same with the Court, seeking total costs of $4,697.05The arbitrator took no action in response to the service of Claimant’s Memorandum of Costs. 

On November 7, 2023, Progressive moved to strike Claimant’s Memorandum of Costs. Claimant opposes the motion, and Progressive filed a reply.  

 

II. Motion to Tax Costs 

  1. Section 1284.2 Precludes the Award of Costs 

Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1284.2 provides: 

 

Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses and fees of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit. (Emphasis added.) 

 

Because underinsured motorist arbitrations are contractual in nature, the parties to an underinsured motorist insurance agreement may contract for their own division of arbitration costs consistent with the California Arbitration Act (CAA) (§ 1281 et seq.).