Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 23STCV00676, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondent opposes the motion, and Petitioner filed a reply.[1]
Petitioner provides that the parties attempted to meet and confer to resolve these issues but were unable to reach an agreement. (Mot. Vafa Decl. ¶¶ 10-11.) This is sufficient to satisfy the meet and confer requirements prior to filing the motion. (CCP §§ 2030.090(a), 2031.060(a).)
Additionally, Petitioner’s request that judicial notice be taken of the Petitioner’s declaration filed in support of the petition to compel arbitration in related case 22STCV22002 is granted. (Evid. Code § 452(d).)
2. Motion for Protective Order
CCP § 2030.090(a) provides, “When interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Id. at § 2030.090(b).)