Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 23STCV01974, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 23STCV01974, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23STCV01974 Hearing Date: August 7, 2023 Dept: 31
TENTATIVE
Defendant’s motion for an undertaking is DENIED without prejudice.
Legal
Standard
“When the
plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a
foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by
noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an
undertaking.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030(a).) The plaintiff, however,
will not be required to file an undertaking unless “there is a reasonable
possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or
special proceeding.” (Id., § 1030(b).) The motion must be
accompanied by an affidavit stating the nature and amount of costs and
attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur. (Id.)
If the motion is
granted and the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time
allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to
the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was
made. (Code Civ. Proc., §1030(d).) “The
determinations of the court under this section have no effect on the
determination of any issues on the merits of the action or special proceeding
and may not be given in evidence nor referred to in the trial of the action or
proceeding.” (Id., §1030(f).)
The second prong of
the statute requires that a defendant establish that it is “reasonably
possible” that it would obtain a judgment. (Baltayan v. Estate
of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427,
1432 [A defendant is “not required to show that there [is]