Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 23STCV17018, Date: 2024-07-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl. p. 3.) 

 

On default judgment, Plaintiffs request $18,219.98 in principal damages, $18,726.56 in interest, $2,250 in attorney fees, and $585 in costs.  

 

Plaintiffs’ request for default judgment filed on May 7, 2024 is denied for the following reasons: 

 

First, Plaintiff Lunas declaration is not sworn. There is no penalty of perjury clause, and notarization of Plaintiff’s signature neither adds to nor cures this defect. Code Civ. Proc., section 2015.5. Section 2015.5 provides that within California, the certification may substantially follow “I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.” A declaration is defective under governing statute absent an express facial link to California or its perjury laws. (Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 793, 33 Cal.4th 601; see also Code Civ. Proc., section 2015.5.)