Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 23STCV17814, Date: 2024-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] taking the allegations as true, Plaintiff alleges sufficient facts to support
the seventh cause of action. Here, again, Defendant inappropriately argues the
merits of the cause of action.
Therefore, the demurrer to the
seventh cause of action is OVERRULED.
Eighth Cause of Action for Civil
Conspiracy
Moreover, Defendant Torpy contends a
plaintiff alleging a conspiracy between a lawyer and their client must first
seek and obtain a court order permitting that claim be brought and no such
order has been sought or granted in the present action.
Pursuant to Civil Code Section
1714.10, subdivision (a), “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil
conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or
compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's
representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other
pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes
the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the
party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable
probability that the party will prevail in the action.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10,
subd. (a).)
In opposition, Plaintiff does not
contest that she failed to seek or obtain an order permitting her to file the
civil conspiracy claim. Rather, Plaintiff argues that Civil Code Section
1714.10, subdivision (a) does not apply in this case because Defendant Torpy