Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 24STCV05628, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Security” is defined as “an undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and not limited to taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to be maintained by a vexatious litigant.” (CCP § 391(c).) The judge is ultimately responsible for fixing an appropriate amount of security to cover the moving party’s reasonable expenses. (CCP § 391.3 (“the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.”))  

Here, Defendant did not provide any information as to its reasonable expenses for the Court to be able to make any determination of the propriety of the $10,000 bond sought.