Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 24STCV07855, Date: 2024-10-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petersen (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 732 (internal citations omitted).)¿ 

 

III. DISCUSSION 

  1. Misjoinder of Parties 

AGC argues Plaintiffs are improperly joined because there are no allegations that they share any common factual or legal questions, because the exact nature of each plaintiff’s claims of discrimination/retaliation/wrongful termination is unclear. 

“Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (d), permits a demurrer where ‘[t]here is a defect or misjoinder of parties.’ The standard for joinder of plaintiffs is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 378…” (Anaya v. Superior Court (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 228, 231.)  

CCP § 378 states:  

(a) All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:  

(1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or  

(2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.  

(b) It is not necessary that each plaintiff be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective right to relief.  

“The court [in Coleman v. Twin Coast Newspaper, Inc. (1959) 175 Cal.App.2d 650, 653] noted that ‘[t]he purpose of section 378 is to permit the joinder in one action of several causes arising out of identical or related transactions and involving common issues.