Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 24STCV12030, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1. Sarah Sicher, M.D.: psychiatric records and billing records shall be limited to July 26, 2021 to the present day; 

  1. Concentra Urgent Care: medical records, billing records, and radiology records shall be limited to July 26, 2021 to the present day. 

 

IV. CONCLUSION 

Accordingly, the motion to quash is GRANTED IN PART as to the two subpoenas issued to the State Compensation Insurance Fund pertaining to Case No. ADJ829672 and Case No. ADJ7090751 only. The remainder shall be produced pursuant to the subpoenas, but subject to the above modifications, within 60 days. 

CCP § 1987.2 provides that the court “may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” Under the circumstances, the Court finds sanctions unwarranted and declines to award any. 

 

Moving Party is ordered to give notice. 

 

DATED: October 16, 2024 

__________________________ 

Hon. Michelle C. Kim 

Judge of the Superior Court 

 

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE: