Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: 24STCV13341, Date: 2024-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Semole v. Sansoucie (1972) 28 Cal. App. 3d 714, 721.) A “demurrer does not, however, admit contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law alleged in the pleading, or the construction of instruments pleaded, or facts impossible in law.” (S. Shore Land Co. v. Petersen (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 725, 732 (internal citations omitted).)¿
Discussion
Plea In Abatement
Defendants seek to stay the action on the grounds that Defendants first filed an against Plaintiff in federal court. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (c) allows demurrer to be sustained when “[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.” This statute appears to be a codification of the common law principle of plea in abatement. (See Plant Insulation Co. v. Fibreboard Corp. (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 781, 787.) The statutory plea in abatement requires (1) that both actions are pending in the courts of the same state (Leadford v.