Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: BC650004, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 704.770(b)(1).) Service may be made personally or by mail. (Ibid.)
The creditor must also personally serve the above documents on an occupant of
the dwelling; or, if there is no occupant present when service is attempted,
must post the documents in a conspicuous place at the dwelling. (CCP §
704.770(b)(2).)
At the OSC, the Court must determine
whether a homestead exemption applies under CCP §704.780. Where Judgment
Creditor’s application sets forth an amount of exemption, the burden is on
Judgment Debtor to establish the inapplicability of that exemption amount. (See
CCP §704.780(a)(2).)
The Court must then make a determination as to (1) whether
the property is exempt; (2) if so, the amount of the exemption and the FMV of
the property. (See CCP §704.780(b).) “The court shall make an order for sale of
the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court determines
that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient
to satisfy any part of the amount due on the judgment pursuant to Section
704.800.” (CCP §704.780(b).)
IV. DISCUSSION
The following information undisputed. Plaintiff filed the
Abstract of Judgment with the Los Angeles Recorder’s Office on August 20, 2018.
(Plf. Jud. Notice, Exh. 6.) Based on the Grant Deed, ownership of the subject