Judge: Michelle C. Kim, Case: BC650004, Date: 2024-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] conduct a sale of a real property dwelling owned and resided in by a natural
person judgment debtor. The “dwelling” may be an individual debtor's house,
condominium, planned development or mobilehome affixed to land. (CCP §
704.740(a); Wells Fargo Fin'l Leasing, Inc. v. D & M Cabinets (2009)
177 Cal.App.4th 59, 77–78 [“The statute thus clearly and unambiguously makes a
section 704.740 order a requirement for sale of a dwelling subject to a
homestead exemption, without differentiation between a sale by a sheriff and a
sale by a receiver”].)
An application for sale of the
dwelling under CCP §704.740 must first be brought in accordance with CCP
§704.760. The application shall be made under oath, shall describe the
dwelling, and shall contain all of the following:
“(a) A statement whether or not the
records of the county tax assessor indicate that there is a current homeowner's
exemption or disabled veteran's exemption for the dwelling and the person or
persons who claimed any such exemption.
(b) A statement, which may be based
on information and belief, whether the dwelling is a homestead and the amount
of the homestead exemption, if any, and a statement whether or not the records
of the county recorder indicate that a homestead declaration under Article 5
(commencing with Section 704.910) that describes the dwelling has been recorded
by the judgment debtor or the spouse of the judgment debtor.
(c) A statement of the amount of any