Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 18STCV01200, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Muntz, and Rahn Muntz O’Grady LLP. The complaint asserted three causes of
action: (1) legal malpractice, (2) legal malpractice, and (3) breach of
fiduciary duty.
On
April 28, 2021, the Court issued an order granting Defendants Bordin Martorell, LLP, Bordin Semmer,
LLP, and Joshua Bordin-Wosk’s motion for summary judgment.
Motion
On
December 16, 2021, Defendant Joshua
Bordin-Wosk filed the instant motion requesting the Court order Plaintiff to
pay $11,022.45 because of Plaintiff’s failure to admit certain requests for
admission.
The
motion is unopposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1005(c).)
Motion
for Fees for Failure to Admit Request for Admissions
Standard
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420(a), “[i]f a party fails to admit
the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do
so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter
proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party
requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to
whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making
that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.” Additionally, “[t]he court
shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: (1) An objection to
the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section
2033.290. (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. (3) The