Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV02020, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Corwin Decl. ¶ 8; Roe Decl. ¶ 5.)

 

Plaintiff does not provide any authority supporting the contention that her speculation regarding the potential jurors is sufficient to warrant a transfer. Plaintiff cites Civil Code section 3427.3, which has no application here. Civil Code section 3427.3 provides “[t]he court having jurisdiction over a civil proceeding under this title shall take all steps reasonably necessary to safeguard the individual privacy and prevent harassment of a health care patient, licensed health practitioner, or employee, client, or customer of a health care facility who is a party or witness in the proceeding, including granting protective orders” and allows the use of pseudonyms. The title under which Civil Code section 3427.3 is located, is entitled “Interference with Access to Health Care” and refers to cases involving a “commercial blockade” of a health care facility. (Civ. Code §§ 3427 et seq.