Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV02020, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] states news of the transfer to Alhambra caused her emotional distress because
she is “worried that jurors at the Alhambra and Pasadena courthouses would be
more likely to reside in the areas neighboring Huntington Hospital including
Pasadena, San Marino and Alhambra, where a lot of my coworkers, co-employees,
physicians, nurses, co-workers, staff and patients reside.” (Corwin Decl. ¶ 8; Roe
Decl. ¶ 5.)
Plaintiff does not provide any authority supporting the
contention that her speculation regarding the potential jurors is sufficient to
warrant a transfer. Plaintiff cites Civil Code section 3427.3, which has no
application here. Civil Code section 3427.3 provides “[t]he court having
jurisdiction over a civil proceeding under this title shall take all steps
reasonably necessary to safeguard the individual privacy and prevent harassment
of a health care patient, licensed health practitioner, or employee, client, or
customer of a health care facility who is a party or witness in the proceeding,
including granting protective orders” and allows the use of pseudonyms. The
title under which Civil Code section 3427.3 is located, is entitled “Interference
with Access to Health Care” and refers to cases involving a “commercial blockade”
of a health care facility. (Civ. Code §§ 3427 et seq. See Department of Fair