Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV02020, Date: 2024-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See, for example, . . . Civ. Code, § 3427.3 [allowing pseudonym in actions for interference with access to health care].”).) Plaintiff’s claims are not brought under this statute.

 

Plaintiff also cites Code of Civil Procedure section 367.3. However, this statute only applies where the litigant “is an active participant in the address confidentiality program created pursuant to Chapter 3.1 (commencing with Section 6205) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code.” Plaintiff has not demonstrated she is an active participant in California’s Safe at Home Program, which is designed to assist “persons attempting to escape from actual or threatened domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or elder or dependent adult abuse.” (Gov. Code § 6205(a).)

 

As argued by Defendant, the trial judge has numerous tools at their disposal to address Plaintiff’s concerns regarding potential jurors.