Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV02323, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Branch in 2017 because of Defendant Doten’s alleged improper billing practices
and unauthorized actions, Defendant continued to operate the school, without
authorization from Plaintiff or the Bureau of Private Secondary Education.
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant diverted revenues and did not offer any
classes that he was paid to offer.
On
April 20, 2020, the clerk entered Defendant’s default. The Court entered default
judgment on June 29, 2021.
Motion
On
July 7, 2021, Defendant filed the instant motion to set aside default and
vacate default judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5.
The
motion is unopposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1005(c).)
Motion to Vacate Default
and Default Judgment
Standard
“When
service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to
defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against
him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to
set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.
The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in
no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default
judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a
written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 473.5(a).) The motion must “be accompanied by an affidavit
showing under oath that the party's lack of actual notice in time to defend the
action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect” as well as the proposed answer to be filed. (Code Civ. Proc., §
473.5(b).)
“Section
473.5, Code of Civil Procedure is the successor statute to former section 473a.
It permits the court to set aside a default or default judgment against a