Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV07203, Date: 2022-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] supra, 84 Cal.App.3d at 784 (“When in order to answer an interrogatory, it is
necessary to make a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of business
records of a party, and such compilation, abstract, audit, or summary does not
exist or is not under the control of the party, it is a sufficient answer to so
state and to specify the records from which the answer may be derived or
ascertained and to afford the other party reasonable opportunity to examine,
audit, or inspect such records and to make copies thereof, abstracts, or
summaries therefrom.”) with Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230 (“If the answer
to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a
compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party
to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of
preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party
propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient
answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the
writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This
specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to
locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents
from which the answer may be ascertained.”).) Plaintiff must provide further
responses.
The
motion is GRANTED as to Special Interrogatories Nos. 18-23.
Special Interrogatories Nos. 29 and 30
Special
Interrogatory No. 29 requests that Plaintiff “set forth the amount of earnings
YOU contend YOU lost as a result of the subject INCIDENT.