Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV12599, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff
is ordered to furnish security in the amount of $100,000.00 for the benefit of
Defendant Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department within 30 days. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 391.3(a).)
Failure to do so will result in the dismissal of Defendant
Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 391.4 (“When security that has been ordered furnished is not
furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for
whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”).)
The Court Shall Also Set an OSC re:
Entry of a Prefiling Order
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7(a), “[i]n addition to any other relief
provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party,
enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any
new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first
obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where
the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a
vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.”
Defendant’s
motion did not seek the entry of a prefiling order against Plaintiff. Based
upon the evidence provided, the Court is inclined to enter a prefiling order
pursuant to section 391.7(a).
Because
Defendant did not seek this relief in its noticed motion, the Court shall, on