Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV12599, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The
general rule of motion practice, which applies here, is that new evidence is
not permitted with reply papers.” (Jay v.
Mahaffey (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1522, 1537. See also Valentine v. Plum
Healthcare Group, LLC (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 1076, 1089 (“New evidence is
generally not permitted with reply papers.”).) The Court disregards the
evidence provided in Defendant’s unsolicited sur-reply.
Judicial Notice
Defendant
requests the Court take judicial notice of documents filed in various court
cases involving Plaintiff and his asserted aliases. The requests are GRANTED.
(Evid. Code § 452(d).)
Motion
Standard
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1, “[i]n any litigation pending in any
court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant
may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the
plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring
the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported
by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not
a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against
the moving defendant.”
“[I]f,
after hearing the evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the
plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability
that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant,