Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV12599, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] based on discovery which appellant had filed in the action and her conduct in
other litigation with respondent. This evidence is sufficient to support the
amount of the security”) disapproved on other grounds in Moran v. Murtaugh
Miller Meyer & Nelson, LLP (2007) 40 Cal.4th 780.)
The
Court finds security in the amount of $100,000.00 appropriate based upon the
declaration provided.
Plaintiff
is ordered to furnish security in the amount of $100,000.00 for the benefit of
Defendant Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department within 30 days. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 391.3(a).)
Failure to do so will result in the dismissal of Defendant
Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 391.4 (“When security that has been ordered furnished is not
furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for
whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”).)
The Court Shall Also Set an OSC re:
Entry of a Prefiling Order
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7(a), “[i]n addition to any other relief
provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party,