Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV12599, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Department within 30 days.
The Court sets an Order to Show Cause re: Dismissal for
Failure to Furnish Security for November 8, 2022 at 8:30 a.m. On the same date, the Court shall also hold a
hearing on an Order to Show Cause re: Entry of Prefiling Order. Any response to
this Order to Show Cause shall be filed no later than five court days before
the hearing date. All other hearings on calendar today, with the exception of
the motion, are also continued to November 8, 2022 at 8:30 a.m.
This action shall remain stayed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 391.6
(“when a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to trial the
litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days
after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the
required security has been furnished and the moving defendant given written
notice thereof.”).)
Background
On
April 11, 2019, Plaintiff Mr. BW, “individually, on behalf of himself, the
general public and on behalf of all other persons and class similarly situated”
filed a complaint, in propria persona, filed this action against