Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV12599, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kemper
(dismissed on August 3, 2022), 20STCV25717 Briand v. The State Bar of
California (currently pending), 21STCV06449 Briand v. CVS Pharmacy
(currently pending), 20STCV29187 Mr. BW v. Wolfe (currently pending), Briand
Williams v. Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, LASC Case No.
21STCV16669 (dismissed on September 23, 2021 with motion for reconsideration
scheduled).
Plaintiff is also a Vexatious Litigant
as Defined by Code of Civil Procedure section 391(a)(3)
The Court briefly addresses Defendant’s
assertion that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant based upon other subsections
of Section 391.
Defendant has not demonstrated
Plaintiff “repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate” the validity of
determinations made or “the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the
issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination
against the same defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 391(a)(2).) Defendant cites one
case against CVS that Plaintiff re-filed after a dismissal without prejudice.
(Mot. at 8:1-9.) Defendant contends “[t]he pending case of MR. BW v. Umilta
Maria Wolfe, et al., LASC Case No. 20STCV29187 . . . appears to be a