Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV12599, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] 391(b)(3). Specifically, as seen above, Plaintiff has, on numerous occasions,
filed a case and failed to appear and/or to prosecute it, leading to the case’s
dismissal. Plaintiff’s complaints, filed under numerous aliases, are often
brought on behalf of “the general public and on behalf of all other persons and
class similarly situated,” without adequate basis, name a litany of defendants
with limited factual allegations, and often seek hundreds of millions of
dollars in damages without factual justification.
Plaintiff is Ordered to Furnish
Security
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1, “[t]he motion for an order requiring
the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported
by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not
a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against
the moving defendant.”
As
argued by Defendant, “[t]he
only allegations against the County are that LASD arrested Plaintiff on April
11, 2017. There are no other allegations implicating the Sheriff’s Department.”
(Mot. at 10:8-9.) Plaintiff’s caption to the First Amended Complaint asserts 62