Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 19STCV13458, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. at 12:12-13. See Id. at 14:20-22
(“Lincoln Transportation respectfully requests that the Court adjudicate that
if Lincoln Transportation is liable at all to Plaintiffs’, Lincoln
Transportation's liability is limited to $15,000.00.”); Not. at 1:28-2:7
(“Defendant . . . will move this Court for an order granting summary
adjudication pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 437c(f) on the
limited grounds that Lincoln Transportation's financial liability is capped at
$15,000.00 pursuant to California's permissive user statutes.”).)
Specifically, Vehicle Code section 17151(a)
provides “[t]he liability of an owner, bailee of an owner, or personal
representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and not arising through
the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the
amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one
person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is
limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or
injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount
of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one
accident.”
As argued by Plaintiff in opposition,
Defendant’s motion is procedurally improper. (Opp. at 8:19-9:11.) Code of Civil
Procedure section 437c(f)(1) provides “[a] motion for summary adjudication
shall be granted only if it completely disposes of a cause of action, an