Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV17442, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (State Farm General Ins. Co. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1106 (citations omitted). See also Allstate Ins. Co. v. Mel Rapton, Inc. (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 901, 908 (“Pursuant to the subrogation doctrine, when an insurer has paid an insured the amount of a loss caused by a third party, the insurer may step into the shoes of the insured and pursue the insured's rights and remedies against the third party tortfeasor.”).)

 

Breach of Implied Warranty/Covenant of Title - First Cause of Action

 

Pursuant to Civil Code section 1113, “[f]rom the use of the word ‘grant’ in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance: 1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee; 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him.” “A trust deed is construed as an ‘encumbrance’ and not a transfer of an interest in the fee.” (Babb v.