Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV17682, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] interrogatory to this entire set of interrogatories.” (Gbewonyo Decl. Ex. 5 at
2:27-3:12.) Defendant’s argument in opposition concedes its “general
objections” were entirely improper and boilerplate. (Korea Data Systems Co.
v. Superior Court (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1516 (“we recognize the use
of ‘boiler plate’ objections as were provided in this case may be
sanctionable.”).)
Defendant’s specific objections are
similarly boilerplate and inapplicable. Defendant cited Evidence Code 1060,
which codifies trade secret protection. (Evid. Code § 1060 (“If he or his agent
or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege
to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if
the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work
injustice.”).) Witness telephone numbers are not trade secrets.
Defendant also cited “California
Government Code Section 7460, et seq.,” which addresses government access to
financial records. (Gov. Code, § 7460 (“This chapter shall be known as the
‘California Right to Financial Privacy Act.’”); Gov.