Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV17682, Date: 2022-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] sanctionable.”).)
Defendant’s specific objections are
similarly boilerplate and inapplicable. Defendant cited Evidence Code 1060,
which codifies trade secret protection. (Evid. Code § 1060 (“If he or his agent
or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege
to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if
the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work
injustice.”).) Witness telephone numbers are not trade secrets.
Defendant also cited “California
Government Code Section 7460, et seq.,” which addresses government access to
financial records. (Gov. Code, § 7460 (“This chapter shall be known as the
‘California Right to Financial Privacy Act.’”); Gov. Code § 7461(c) (“The
purpose of this chapter is to clarify and protect the confidential relationship
between financial institutions and their customers and to balance a citizen's
right of privacy with the governmental interest in obtaining information for
specific purposes and by specified procedures as set forth in this chapter.”).)
The interrogatories do not seek financial information.
The motion is GRANTED as to Special Interrogatories (Set Two) Nos. 128-136.
Defendant is ordered to provide complete, verified, code-compliant responses
without objection within 20 days.
Special
Interrogatories (Set Three)