Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV18493, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] parties have agreed their dispute will be resolved by binding arbitration,
judicial intervention is limited to reviewing the award to see if statutory
grounds for vacating or correcting the award exist.” (Corona v. Amherst
(2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 701, 706.)
Arbitration
Award
On June 9,
2022, Laura Abrahamson, an arbitrator with JAMS, issued a final arbitration
award directing Defendant to pay $3,451,219.88 to Plaintiff. The award includes
discussion of a February 2, 2022 privilege hearing.
The
Facts Stated in Plaintiff’s Petition are Deemed True
Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290, “[a] proceeding under this title in the
courts of this State is commenced by filing a petition. Any person named as a
respondent in a petition may file a response thereto. The allegations of a
petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless
a response is duly served and filed. The allegations of a response are deemed
controverted or avoided.” “A response shall be served and filed within 10 days
after service of the petition except that if the petition is served in the
manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1290.4, the
response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of the petition.”
(Code Civ.