Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV18493, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] settled that the scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely
narrow.” (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court¿(1998) 63
Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) “Neither the trial court, nor the appellate court, may
‘review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence, or the
arbitrator's reasoning, nor may we correct or review an award because of an
arbitrator's legal or factual error, even if it appears on the award's face.
Instead, we restrict our review to whether the award should be vacated under
the grounds listed in section 1286.2. [Citations.]’” (Ibid.)
Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.4, “[t]he court may not vacate an award
unless:
(a) A petition or response requesting that the
award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or
(b) A petition or response requesting that the
award be corrected has been duly served and filed and:
(1) All petitioners and respondents are before the
court; or
(2) All petitioners and respondents have been given
reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to vacate the
award or that the court on its own motion has determined to vacate the award
and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why
the award should not be vacated.
“[T]he court
shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following:
(1)
The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.
(2)
There was corruption in any of the arbitrators.
(3) The rights of the party were substantially