Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV19369, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lam Decl. ¶ 3.) Accordingly, both Plaintiffs’ declarations appear to be uncertified translations.

 

Additionally, Plaintiffs must remove their request for punitive damages.

 

Plaintiffs served their statement of damages related to their $200,000.00 punitive damages request on February 1, 2022. (Veeneman Decl. ¶ 10, Ex. 24.) However, all but Defendant 1875 N. Palm Canyon Partners II, LLC’s default had been entered prior to February 1, 2022. To be valid, a statement of damages must be served within a reasonable time before the entry of default. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 425.115(f) (“The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.”).)

 

This rule applies even where, as here, Plaintiffs obtain a default via terminating sanctions. (Behm v.