Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV19417, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] staff or residents; (e) Failing to disclose known or suspected COVID-19
carriers to staff and/or residents; (f) Failing to take all reasonable and
necessary precautions to ensure that Ricardo did not contract COVID-19; (g)
Failing to test Ricardo and other residents and staff for COVID-19 to quickly
address and isolate if necessary; and (h) Failing to treat Ricardo with
respect, dignity and without abuse.” (Compl. ¶ 49.)
Government
Code Section 8659 Immunity Does Not Apply
Defendants
first argue they are immune from Plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to California
Government Code section 8659. (Dem. at 12:13-14:9; Reply at 3:1-4:6.) The
statute provides, in relevant part: “[a]ny physician or surgeon (whether
licensed in this state or any other state), hospital, pharmacist, respiratory
care practitioner, nurse, or dentist who renders services during any state of
war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at the express or
implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency shall have
no liability for any injury sustained by any person by reason of those
services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those
injuries are sustained; provided, however, that the immunity herein granted
shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.” (Gov. Code §
8659(a).)
Defendants
cite the March 4, 2020 Proclamation of a State of Emergency for COVID-19
pandemic issued by Governor Newsom, (Def RJN Ex. 4), and a January 27, 2021
Executive Order which invoked Government Code section 8659(a) to provide