Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV19417, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl. ¶ 49.)

 

Government Code Section 8659 Immunity Does Not Apply

 

Defendants first argue they are immune from Plaintiffs’ claims pursuant to California Government Code section 8659. (Dem. at 12:13-14:9; Reply at 3:1-4:6.) The statute provides, in relevant part: “[a]ny physician or surgeon (whether licensed in this state or any other state), hospital, pharmacist, respiratory care practitioner, nurse, or dentist who renders services during any state of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency shall have no liability for any injury sustained by any person by reason of those services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained; provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.” (Gov. Code § 8659(a).)