Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV21985, Date: 2022-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] after the effective date of the settlement. (Consent Judgment § 3.1.) The
Consent Judgment further provides “Defendant shall not sell in California,
offer for sale in California, or ship for sale in California any Black Fungus
unless the level of Lead does not exceed 20 ppb after the effective date of the
settlement. (Consent Judgment § 3.2.) These levels are significantly less than
the amounts shown by Plaintiff’s testing. (Yeroushalmi Decl. ¶ 7, Ex. D.)
The Consent Judgment also
requires Defendant provide warnings on Covered Products in two forms. (Consent
Judgment §§ 3.3-3.4.) A warning is required by Health and Safety Code section 25249.6,
which states: “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and
intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause
cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable
warning to such individual.” The Consent Judgment requires the warning
to be affixed to the packaging of, or directly on, the Covered Products in a clear
and conspicuous manner. (Consent Judgment § 3.2.) The proposed warnings include
the language required by 27 CCR § 25607.2 and are to be located on the