Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV46960, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s statements of compliance, it failed to produce responsive
documents. (Id. ¶ 3.) Accordingly, the
motion is GRANTED. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.320(a).)
The
Motion is Untimely as it Relates to Privilege Issues
In the
motion and accompanying separate statement, Defendant/Cross-Complainant
Jeon states that “Plaintiff did not provide a privilege log as required by
code.” (Mot. at 3:20. See e.g. Sep. Stmt. at 2:19-20.) The Discovery Act does
not necessarily require a privilege log, only sufficient information to
evaluate the privilege. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240(c)(1) (“If an objection is
based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is
protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual
information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including,
if necessary, a privilege log.”).)
Additionally, “[t]he propounding
party's remedy when it deems ‘[a]n objection in the response is without merit
or too general’ is to ‘move for an order compelling further response.’” (Catalina
Island Yacht Club v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1127.) A