Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV46960, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] production of documents, set one,” and the Notice of Motion states the motion “will
be made pursuant to section 2031.300 (b) of the Code of Civil Procedure, which
provides that the party propounding interrogatories may move for an order
compelling responses to the interrogatories.”
However, the body of the memorandum
relies entirely upon Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, which governs
motions to compel compliance with statements of compliance in response to
requests for production.
The motion was properly served and is
unopposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1005(c).)
Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 2031.320(a), “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230,
2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance,
the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” There is no
time limit for bringing this motion, except for the generally applicable
discovery cut-off, and there is no meet and confer requirement.
Plaintiff/Cross-Complainant
Must Provide Responsive Documents
On March 25,
2021, Defendant/Cross-Complainant