Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV46960, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] invocation of privilege, were provided on May 10, 2021. Defendant/Cross-Complainant
Jeon did not serve the motion until February 18, 2022, well beyond the 45-day
deadline. “Failure to so move within the specified period constitutes a waiver
of any right to compel a further response.” (Standon Co. v. Superior Court
(1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 902.) Accordingly, the motion is untimely as a
motion to compel further responses and the Court does not make any orders
regarding the claimed privilege or the request for a privilege log.
Sanctions
Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(b), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party,
person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Defendant/Cross-Complainant Jeon’s
motion sought sanctions in the amount of $2,068.91 against
Plaintiff/Cross-Complainant Dahada Service America, Inc. and its counsel. The
sanction request includes “3 hours in the research and preparation of the