Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 20STCV49545, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See generally Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP v. Superior Court, 231 Cal. App. 4th 1214, 1226 (2014) (“Where the privilege applies, it may not be used to shield facts, as opposed to communications, from discovery.”); Hernandez v. Superior Court (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 285, 301 (“A party responding to discovery requests may be required to state whether or not he or she makes a particular contention, and to disclose the evidentiary facts underlying each such contention, as well as each allegation of his complaint or affirmative defense.”); Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.010 (“An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial.”).)