Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCP02387, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Epic Medical Management, LLC v. Paquette (2015) 244 Cal.App.4th 504, 519.)

 

The Court finds confirmation of the arbitration award appropriate, and the motion is GRANTED.

 

The Court shall not sign the proposed judgment offered by Respondent, which contains unnecessary factual recitations, procedural histories, and references to default.

 

Respondent must provide a revised proposed judgment that simply confirms the arbitrator’s award and enters judgment consistent therewith. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1287.4 (“If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.”).) The Court also notes the proposed judgment incorrectly identifies the arbitration decision as “Exhibit 5 to EAFC’s Cross-Petition.” The arbitrator’s statement of decision was provided as Exhibit 6.