Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCP02387, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1286.)Unless one of the enumerated grounds exist, a court may not vacate an award even if it contains a legal or factual error on its face which results in substantial injustice.” (Marsch v. Williams (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 238, 243–244.)

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1290, “[t]he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.” Petitioner Toney did not file a response to the cross-petition or an opposition to the instant motion. Accordingly, Toney admits “[i]t was Toney, not the Arbitrator, whose violations of the Arbitration Act prevented her introduction of the witness testimony, as alleged in her Petition.”