Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCP02387, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] The nature of a motion is determined by the nature of the relief sought, not by the label attached to it. The law is not a mere game of words.” (Sole Energy Co. v. Petrominerals Corp. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 187, 193 (quotation omitted).)

 

Contrary to Escrow Agents Fidelity’s arguments, Toney’s failure to respond to the petition does not render her in contempt of court or in violation of any local rule. It merely has the effect of admitting the allegations in the cross-petition. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1290 (“The allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed.”).)

 

Escrow Agents Fidelity’s cross-petition complies with the procedural requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4, which governs requests to confirm arbitration awards.