Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV05876, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The plain language therefore indicates the Legislature intended the statute to be strictly applied whenever a drafting party failed to pay by the statutory deadline.”).)

 

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion is GRANTED. The April 19, 2021 order on the parties’ Joint Stipulation to Stay State Court Action and Submit to Binding Arbitration is vacated and the case shall proceed in this court as an unlimited civil action. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.98(b)(1).)

 

Monetary Sanctions are Mandatory

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99(a), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”