Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV05876, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] or consumer withdraws the claim from arbitration and proceeds in a court of
appropriate jurisdiction pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), both of
the following apply: (1) The employee or consumer may bring a motion, or a
separate action, to recover all attorney’s fees and all costs associated with
the abandoned arbitration proceeding. The recovery of arbitration fees,
interest, and related attorney’s fees shall be without regard to any findings
on the merits in the underlying action or arbitration. (2) The court shall
impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.98(c).)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 1281.99(a), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction
against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement
pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section
1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses,
including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a
result of the material breach.”
Code
of Civil Procedure Sections 1281.98 and 1281.99 are Not Preempted by the FAA
Defendant first
argues that Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.98 and 1281.99 are preempted
by the Federal Arbitration Act based upon the “equal footing principle” and
under the “obstacle test.”