Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV05876, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitration pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 based upon
Defendant’s failure to timely pay arbitration fees and for the imposition of sanctions
in the amount of $3,135.00.
Opposition
In opposition,
Defendant contends the FAA preempts Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.98
and 1281.99, parties expressly agreed to apply the Federal Arbitration Act
rendering Sections 1281.98 and 1281.99 inapplicable, and Defendant has not
waived its right to continue the arbitration.
Reply
In reply,
Plaintiff argues the FAA does not preempt Sections 1281.98 and 1281.99, the
parties did not expressly agree to apply the procedural provisions of the FAA,
and the statutes must be strictly applied.
Motion
Standard
Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 1281.98(a)(1), “[i]n an employment or consumer
arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or
federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party
pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if
the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid
within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of
the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its
right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a
result of the material breach.”
“If the drafting
party materially breaches the arbitration agreement and is in default under
subdivision (a), the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect to do any of
the following: (1) Withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court
of appropriate jurisdiction.