Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV05876, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] as whether the nonpayment was deliberate or inadvertent, or whether the delay
prejudiced the nondrafting party. The plain language therefore indicates the
Legislature intended the statute to be strictly applied whenever a drafting
party failed to pay by the statutory deadline.”).)
Accordingly,
Plaintiff’s motion is GRANTED. The April 19, 2021 order on the parties’ Joint
Stipulation to Stay State Court Action and Submit to Binding Arbitration is
vacated and the case shall proceed in this court as an unlimited civil action.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.98(b)(1).)
Monetary
Sanctions are Mandatory
Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99(a), “[t]he court shall impose a
monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an
arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or
subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the
employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”
Plaintiff seeks attorneys’ fees and costs associated with the instant
motion in the amount of $3,135.00 consisting of four hours of attorney time on
the motion and one hour for the reply and hearing at a rate of $535.00 as well