Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV05876, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kinko's Inc. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1113 (“the present agreement’s reference to
enforcement under the FAA does not clearly reflect an intent to apply both its
substantive and procedural aspects.”).) abrogated on another ground as stated
in Garcia v. DIRECTV, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 297.)
Defendant
failed to demonstrate the parties expressly agreed for the procedural
provisions of the FAA to apply to the exclusion of the CAA, including Code of
Civil Procedure sections 1281.98 and 1281.99. Accordingly, Code of Civil
Procedure sections 1281.98 and 1281.99 apply.
Defendant
Materially Breached the Arbitration Agreement and the Case Shall Proceed in
Court
Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98(a)(1), “[i]n an employment or consumer
arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or
federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party
pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if
the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid
within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of
the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its
right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a
result of the material breach.”
On April 22,
2022, JAMS issued a Deposit Request seeking payment of $112,000.00 for the
parties’ arbitration with payment due upon receipt. (Riddles Decl. Ex. C.) Defendant
did not pay this amount until June 7, 2022, (Riddles Decl. ¶ 9, Ex. D; Kohler