Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV06841, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Must Provide Responses to Requests for Production, Set One

 

Plaintiff failed to provide timely responses to Defendant Divine Food & Catering, LLC’s First Set of Requests for Production of Documents. Accordingly, Plaintiff has waived all objections thereto and must provide complete, verified, code-complaint responses without objection within 20 days and produce responsive documents within 30 days.  (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.300.)

 

Sanctions

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300(c), “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

Defendant sought sanctions against Plaintiff, but not its counsel, in the amount of $4,400.00 consisting of 5.5 hours (including 5 hours by Farah Tabibkhoei and .5 hours by [Yu]).