Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV10177, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Failure to Produce Documents

 

As to Requests Nos. 18-40, 44-47, 50-53, and 57, the motion and separate statement solely address Defendant’s failure to produce responsive documents and the assertion of privilege. (Mot. at 5:23-7:10; Sep. Stmt. at 13-21.) Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion as to these requests is largely pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(a), a statute not cited by Plaintiff: “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” As noted by Defendant in opposition, Plaintiff did not provide any evidence supporting the claim that Defendant failed to produce responsive documents.