Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV10177, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] basis. As this is the only ground upon which Plaintiff maintains an objection
to the responses, the motion is DENIED as to Requests Nos. 18, 22-28, 39, and
41-43.
Sanctions
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections
2030.300(d) and 2031.310(h), the Court shall impose monetary sanctions against
any party or attorney “who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
further response . . . , unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
imposition of the sanction unjust.” Similarly Code of Civil Procedure section
2031.320(b) provides, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter
7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand,
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.”
In the initial motion, Plaintiff sought sanctions
in the amount of $2,210.00 consisting of 5.2
hours of attorney time at a rate of $425.00 per hour. (Gil Decl. ¶ 9.) The
Court finds both parties acted with substantial justification in making and