Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV10177, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] 7-47, 50-55, and 57. In reply,
Plaintiff acknowledges Defendant cured the claimed defects in its responses to
Requests Nos. 2, 5, and 7-15. (Reply at 3:9-10.) The motion is therefore MOOT
as to Requests Nos. 2, 5, and 7-15.
Failure to Produce Documents
As to Requests Nos. 18-40,
44-47, 50-53, and 57, the motion and separate statement solely address
Defendant’s failure to produce responsive documents and the assertion of
privilege. (Mot. at 5:23-7:10; Sep. Stmt. at 13-21.) Accordingly, Plaintiff’s
motion as to these requests is largely pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 2031.320(a), a statute not cited by Plaintiff: “[i]f a party filing a
response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under
Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails
to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that
party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order
compelling compliance.” As noted by Defendant in opposition, Plaintiff did not provide
any evidence supporting the claim that Defendant failed to produce responsive
documents. (Opp. at 6:3-5, 6:25-27 (“Plaintiff seems to doubt that all
responsive documents have, in fact, been produced, but offers no evidence that