Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV14748, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 703.580.)
Defendant
Failed to Meet Their Burden
On August
15, 2022, Defendant Ibrahim Khanmohammed,
in propria persona, executed a Claim of Exemption indicating $232,575.11
held by Bank of America was exempt pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
704.210. (Adnani Decl. Ex. 2.) The facts provided to support the claimed
exemption state “Financial injury due to COVID (Closure of 2 stores).” (Ibid.) The
levying officer served notice of the claim via regular mail on August 17, 2022.
(Ibid.) Accordingly, Plaintiff’s opposition was timely filed on August 31,
2022. (Code Civ. Proc. § 703.550(a).)
The levying officer has not made any
filings as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 703.550(a) (“Upon the
filing of the copies of the notice of opposition and notice of motion, the
levying officer shall promptly file the claim of exemption with the court.”).) As
noted above, Plaintiff provided a copy of the claim. (Adnani Decl. Ex. 2.)
First, Plaintiff contends Defendant
does not have a right to appear due to his default. (Opp. to Claim of Exemption
at 1:23-2:9.) None of the cited authority relates to Defendant’s ability to participate