Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV20158, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] states “[t]he Court is referred to the concurrently filed Proof of Service,
which confirms submission of the papers to the LWDA,” (Mot. at 4 n.12),
Plaintiff did not file a separate proof of service and the time to do so has
expired. (Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.1300(c) (“Proof of service of the moving papers
must be filed no later than five court days before the time appointed for the
hearing.”).) Every motion must be accompanied by a proof of service
demonstrating adequate notice to all parties entitled thereto. (See e.g. Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.1300(c); Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1010 et
seq.) Additionally, a party seeking approval of a PAGA settlement must
demonstrate service upon the LWDA. (Labor Code § 2699(l)(2) (“The proposed
settlement shall be submitted to the agency at the same time that it is
submitted to the court.”).)
The
Court shall not hear the motion absent evidence of proper service. (See
generally Edward W. v. Lamkins (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 516, 532 (“The
primary purpose of procedural due process is to provide affected parties with