Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV20158, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] General Act (Cal. Labor Code § 2698, et seq.) Settlement Agreement and Award of
Attorneys’ Fees and Costs, General Release Fee, and Settlement Administration
Costs
TENTATIVE RULING: The motion is taken OFF-CALENDAR
due to lack of service and impermissible oversized memorandum.
Background
On May 28,
2021, Plaintiff Tigran Gasparian filed this action against Defendant R&B
Medical Group, Inc. asserting seeking PAGA penalties.
Motion
to Approve PAGA Settlement
On September
21, 2022, Plaintiff filed a motion for approval of PAGA settlement.
The motion is
unopposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1005(b).)
Discussion
Standard
Pursuant to
Labor Code section 2699(l)(2), “[t]he superior court shall review and approve
any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part. The proposed
settlement shall be submitted to the agency at the same time that it is
submitted to the court.” The purpose of this requirement is to “ensur[e] that
any negotiated resolution is fair to those affected.” (Williams v. Superior
Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 549.) “Aside from the requirement that the
court ‘review and approve’ a settlement in a civil action filed under PAGA (§
2699, subd.