Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV20158, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.1300(c) (“Proof of service of the moving papers must be filed no later than five court days before the time appointed for the hearing.”).) Every motion must be accompanied by a proof of service demonstrating adequate notice to all parties entitled thereto. (See e.g. Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.1300(c); Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1010 et seq.) Additionally, a party seeking approval of a PAGA settlement must demonstrate service upon the LWDA. (Labor Code § 2699(l)(2) (“The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the agency at the same time that it is submitted to the court.”).)

 

The Court shall not hear the motion absent evidence of proper service. (See generally Edward W. v.