Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV23965, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] M.) On July 6, 2022, Heidari once again served an objection solely based upon his alleged unavailability. (Id. ¶ 30, Ex. N.) Defendant sent an email on July 6, 2022 seeking Heidari’s availability with a response deadline of the following business day. (Id. ¶ 31, Ex. O.) Heidari did not respond and Defendant filed the instant motion on July 11, 2022. (Id. ¶ 32.)

 

Heidari Must Appear for His Deposition

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280(a), “[t]he service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.”

 

Defendant served multiple deposition notices upon Sam Ryan Heidari, an attorney employed by Plaintiff. Heidari failed to appear for each deposition without having served a valid objection valid objection under Section 2025.410. Plaintiff contends it served a valid and timely objection.