Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV28138, Date: 2022-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 11, 2022, the Court held a status
conference in which counsel indicated they “will initiate arbitration once
defendant MCB Installation Inc. appears in the case.”
On April 26, 2022, Plaintiff filed a First Amended
Complaint asserting claims for negligent misrepresentation, professional
negligence, and negligence arising out of the installation of windows on a
property owned by Plaintiff.
Motion
On July 29, 2022, Plaintiff filed his Application to Serve the Secretary of
State on Behalf of Defendant MCB Installations, Inc. as a noticed motion.
The motion is unopposed. (Code Civ. Proc. §
1005(c).)
Discussion
Standard
Corporations Code section 1702(a) governs requests
to serve a corporation via the Secretary of State. The statute provides:
If
. . . the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the
address designated for personally delivering the process, . . . and it is shown
by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic
corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated
agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of
Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil
Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a),
(b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code
of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon
the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person
employed in the Secretary of State's office in the capacity of assistant or
deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with
a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is deemed
complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of
State.
(Corp. Code § 1702(a).)
Plaintiff Has Not Satisfied the
Requirements of Corporations Code section 1702
Plaintiff’s motion is accompanied by the
declaration of his counsel who states: “After the filing of the First Amended
Complaint, my office has attempted to personally serve MCB Installations,