Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV28138, Date: 2022-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code section 1702] is a party required to seek the assistance of the court and
the Secretary of State in obtaining jurisdiction over such a corporate
defendant.” (Ibid.)
Plaintiff has demonstrated an inability to serve
MCB Installations, Inc.’s agent for service and CEO, Louis Ottrando, via personal or substitute service at his residence. (Code Civ. Proc.
§§ 415.10(a); 415.20(a).) This is not insufficient to resort to service upon
the Secretary of State.
Plaintiff has not demonstrated any attempt to serve
Defendant by mailing an acknowledgment and receipt, (Code Civ. Proc. §
415.30(a)), or via any other individual employed by Defendant with the titles
enumerated in Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10(b): “A summons may be
served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint
by any of the following methods: . . . To the president, chief executive
officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or
assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief
financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation
to receive service of process.”
Plaintiff must demonstrate exhaustion of all
alternative methods of service enumerated in Corporations Code section 1702
before service upon the Secretary of State may be properly authorized. (Gibble,