Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV32018, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] as Exhibit “2” is the College Medical Center medical record for Plaintiff from August
16, 2021 through February 1, 2022; as Exhibit “3” are the documents produced by
the Defendants in this matter, as Exhibit “4” is the 2020 OSHPD of the Defendant
Facility; and as Exhibit “5” is the Plaintiff’s Request for Production of Documents,
Set One to Defendant The Healthcare Center of Downey, LLC from which Plaintiff
identifies each and every document requested. Discovery continues.
(Nilssen Decl. Ex. B.) Code of Civil Procedure
section 2030.230 provides:
If
the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making
of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the
party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of
preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party
propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient
answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the
writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This
specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to
locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents
from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then
afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or
inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or
summaries of them.
(Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230.) A propounding may
file a motion to compel further responses where it contends “[a]n exercise of
the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the
required specification of those documents is inadequate.”