Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV32018, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Defendants’ motion is taken OFF-CALENDAR at the request of the moving party.

 

Sanctions

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.300(d) and 2031.310(h), the Court shall impose monetary sanctions against any party or attorney “who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response . . . , unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Similarly Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(b) provides, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

The Court finds both parties acted with substantial justification as Plaintiff’s responses were adequate as to some of the discovery requests at issue, but inadequate as to others.