Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV32018, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Civil Procedure section 2017.210. Defendant also asserted a privacy objection
to Special Interrogatories Nos. 58 and 59 and objections based upon attorney
client privilege and work product to Special Interrogatory No. 63.
Defendant
Must Provide Further Responses
Defendant
argues the motion should be denied because it asserted valid objections. (Opp.
at 2:20-6:19.) “[T]he burden of justifying
any objection . . . remains at all times with the party resisting an
interrogatory.” (Williams, supra, 3 Cal.5th at 541.)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2017.210 provides, in relevant part, “[a] party may
obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any
insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that
may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to
satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier
and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as
to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement's coverage of the
claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that
dispute.”
Defendant
notes it responded to Form Interrogatory No. 4.1 providing the type of
insurance, the insurer, the policy number, and the limits of the policy. (Opp.
at 3:14-4:7.) Defendant also notes it produced the insurance policy. (Id. at