Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV35438, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] “where and to whom” the statements were published. (Dem. at 5:12-14.)
Plaintiff’s allegation that the statements were “published” is sufficient at
the demurrer stage. (See e.g. Farr v. Bramblett (1955) 132 Cal.App.2d
36, 46 (“The verb ‘publish’ is a term of art in the law of libel and in itself
imports that communication to others which is essential to the tort. . . . it
is sufficient to state, generally, that the same was published”) (citations
omitted) overruled on other grounds by Field Research Corp. v. Sup. Ct.
(1969) 71 Cal.2d 110, 114.) Code Civ. Proc., § 460 (“In an action for libel or
slander it is not necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for
the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the defamatory
matter out of which the cause of action arose; but it is sufficient to state,
generally, that the same was published or spoken concerning the plaintiff; and
if such allegation be controverted, the plaintiff must establish on the trial
that it was so published or spoken.”).) Moreover, Defendants are aware to whom
they made the alleged statements. (Okun v. Superior Court (1981) 29
Cal.3d 442, 458 (“Less particularity is required when it appears that defendant
has superior knowledge of the facts, so long as the pleading gives notice of