Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV35648, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] good cause justifying the discovery sought. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.310(b)(1).)
“[T]hat burden is met simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance.” (TBG Ins. Services Corp. v. Superior Court, 96
Cal. App. 4th 443, 447 (2002).) The
opposing party bears the burden of justifying any objections. (Fairmont Ins.
Co. v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255; Kirkland v. Superior
Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 97-98; Williams
v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 541.) Unless extended, the motion
must be filed within 45 days of service of the responses. (Code Civ. Proc. §§
2016.050; 2031.310(c).)
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(a), “[i]f a party filing a response
to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections
2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit
the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's
statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling
compliance.”
Discovery at Issue and Meet
and Confer Efforts
Plaintiffs’ motion is accompanied by
the required separate statement and meet and confer declaration.
Plaintiff served the Requests for
Production of Documents, Set One on March 16, 2022. (Bach Decl. Ex. B.)