Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV36389, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Strike
Standard
Any party, within the time allowed to
respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole
or any part thereof. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 435(b)(1); Cal. Rules of Court, rule
3.1322(b).) The court may, upon a motion or at any time in its discretion and
upon terms it deems proper: (1) strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper
matter inserted in any pleading; or (2) strike out all or any part of any
pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of California, a court
rule, or an order of the court. (Code Civ. Proc. § 436(a)-(b); Stafford v. Shultz (1954) 42 Cal.2d 767,
782.)
The Cross-Complaint
is Untimely
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 428.50(a), “[a] party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the
parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or
at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” If a party
fails to do so, they must obtain leave of court. (Code Civ. Proc. § 428.50(c).
See also Glogau v. Hagan (1951) 107 Cal.App.2d 313, 320 (“A defendant
may file a cross-complaint at the time of answering. But if he seeks to file it