Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV42571, Date: 2022-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Wehr Reply Decl. ¶¶ 3-4.)

 

While Plaintiff contends his signature is unauthenticated, (Opp. at 8:12-9:12), the Court finds the evidence sufficient to authenticate Plaintiff’s signature. Wehr demonstrates only Plaintiff, through his unique credentials, could execute the Mutual Arbitration Agreement. (Espejo v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1062.) Plaintiff also contends there is no evidence the parties agreed to electronic transactions, citing Civil Code section 1633.5. (Opp. at 9:13-25.) However, Plaintiff admits he logged into Insperity’s system to execute documents on the date Defendant contends Plaintiff signed the agreement. (Sierra Decl. ¶ 7. See Civ. Code § 1633.5(b) (“Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.”).) The evidence is sufficient to establish Plaintiff took the steps necessary to place his electronic signature on the Mutual Arbitration Agreement.

 

The Court Shall Hold an Evidentiary Hearing