Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV44257, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Olds does not provide evidence that transfer to Los Angeles County would inconvenience him or his Los Angeles counsel.  

 

Plaintiff Olds also contends “it is only the convenience of the nonparty witnesses that may be considered by the court.” (Olds Opp. at 4:3-4.) However, Plaintiff cites authority regarding motions to transfer venue pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397, which is not at issue here. Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1, which governs Defendants’ motion herein, expressly permits consideration of the convenience of the parties. (Code Civ. Proc. § 404.1 (“Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account . . . the convenience of parties”); Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.500(d)(3).)

 

On balance, the convenience of the parties, witnesses, and counsel, weigh in favor of transfer and consolidation. (Cal. R. Ct., rule 3.300(d)(3).)