Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV44625, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurrer based upon the sufficiency of the verification is OVERRULED.

 

Statute of Frauds

 

Cross-Defendant contends the entire cross-complaint violates the statute of frauds. (Dem. at 3:1-25.) Civil Code section 1624 provides that certain enumerated “contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent.” Similarly, Probate Code section 15206 provides “[a] trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced by one of the following methods: (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee, or by the trustee's agent if authorized in writing to do so. (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust property signed by the settlor, or by the settlor's agent if authorized in writing to do so. (c) By operation of law.”

 

Cross-Defendant’s statute of frauds argument is directed at the entirety of the cross-complaint, but fails to cite any authority that would apply the contractual doctrine of the statute of frauds to bar tort claims for fraud, such as the third and fourth causes of action.