Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV46015, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] -        Request No. 45: “All DOCUMENTS evidencing complaints by owners of 2021 Honda Accord vehicles in California regarding any of the complaints that the SUBJECT VEHICLE was presented to YOUR or YOUR authorized repair facilities for repair during the warranty period.”

 

-        Request No. 46: “All DOCUMENTS evidencing warranty repairs to 2021 Honda Accord vehicles in California regarding any of the components in the SUBJECT VEHICLE that YOU or YOUR authorized repair facilities performed repairs on under warranty.”

 

The motion is GRANTED as to Requests Nos. 45 and 46, as limited herein.

 

Sanctions

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(h), “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

Plaintiffs request sanctions in the amount of $3,790.00 against Defendant and its counsel of record. The Court finds both parties acted with substantial justification and declines to impose sanctions.