Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STCV47485, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE
RULING: The motion is GRANTED. The Court sets an OSC
re: Referee Selection for November 16, 2022 at 8:30 a.m.
Background
On December 30,
2021, Plaintiff Atlantic Solutions Group, Inc.
d/b/a Empire Workforce Solutions filed this action against Defendants JWD
Incorporated and James W. Dumas. The complaint asserted causes of action for:
(1) breach of contract; (2) common count; and (3) quantum meruit and included a
demand for judicial reference.
Motion
On June 9, 2022,
Plaintiff filed the instant motion for judicial reference.
The motion is
unopposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1005(c).)
Motion
Standard
Pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 638(a), “[a] referee may be appointed upon the
agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the
minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that
provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if
the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: (a) To hear
and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of
fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.”
Judicial
reference involves sending a pending trial court action to a referee for
hearing, determination and a report back to the court. A general reference
directs the referee to try all issues in the action. The hearing is conducted