Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STLC00703, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[n]o order for a refund ... shall be made except on” the timely filing of a
verified claim for refund. By statute, an application for assessment reduction
filed under section 1603 “also constitute[s] a sufficient claim for refund
under [section 5097] if” it states that it “is intended to constitute a claim
for refund. If [it] does not so state, [the applicant] may thereafter and
within the [specified time] period ... file a separate claim for refund of
taxes extended on the assessment which the applicant applied to have reduced
pursuant to [s]ection 1603 ....” (§ 5097, subd. (b).) The third and final step
in the process is the filing of an action in superior court pursuant to section
5140, which provides that a person who paid the property tax may bring an
action in superior court “against a county or a city to recover a tax which the
board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused
to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096)
of this chapter.” A court action may not “be commenced or maintained ... unless
a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with
Section 5096).” (§ 5142, subd. (a).)
(Steinhart,
supra, 47 Cal.4th at 1307–1308.)
Defendant