Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STLC00703, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] in the process is the filing of an action in superior court pursuant to section
5140, which provides that a person who paid the property tax may bring an
action in superior court “against a county or a city to recover a tax which the
board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused
to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096)
of this chapter.” A court action may not “be commenced or maintained ... unless
a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with
Section 5096).” (§ 5142, subd. (a).)
(Steinhart,
supra, 47 Cal.4th at 1307–1308.)
Defendant
argues the action is untimely pursuant to Revenue and Tax Code section 5141(a),
which provides “[a]n action brought under this article, except an action
brought under Section 5148, shall be commenced within six months from and after
the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for
refund in whole or in part.” “The statute of limitations applicable to claims
against cities and counties for property tax refunds is the six-month period
set forth in Revenue and Taxation Code section 5141, subdivision (a). That
period commences when the public entity denies the claim for refund in whole or
in part.”