Judge: Michelle Williams Court, Case: 21STLC00703, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Refund Action
Defendant
contends Plaintiff’s complaint seeking a tax refund is untimely. (Dem. at
7:4-8:9.) As stated by the Court in Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles
(2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298:
Article XIII also specifies
that “[t]he Legislature shall pass all laws necessary to carry out [article
XIII's] provisions.” (Art. XIII, § 33.) Pursuant to this constitutional
command, the Legislature has statutorily established a three-step process for
handling challenges to property tax assessments and refund requests. The first
step is the filing of an application for assessment reduction under section
1603, subdivision (a), which provides: “A reduction in an assessment on the
local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or her agent
makes and files with the county board [of equalization] a verified, written
application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the
applicant's opinion of the full value of the property.” The second step, which
occurs after payment of the tax, is the filing of an administrative refund
claim under section 5097, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part that
“[n]o order for a refund ... shall be made except on” the timely filing of a
verified claim for refund.